Core Scientific, Inc.
CORZ, CORZR, CORZW, CORZZ, Nasdaq, OTC, tier 1domestic filer (10-K, 10-Q, 8-K)fiscal year ends 12-31Investor relationsEDGAR filingsThe seven operational hero metrics, from the Tier 1 research pass of 2026-09-06: reported figures are solid, computed ones hatched, a figure the company defines differently from its peers marked not comparable, and every null carrying the input it lacks.
FY2025 · as of 2025-12-31 · 10-K FY2025
not disclosed in the FY2025 10-K or 2026 10-Qs
Not disclosed. S7 derivation for reference only: 80.9M USD / about 695 BTC = about 116,400 USD per BTC (segment cost incl. depreciation, excl. SG&A).
Q2 2026 · as of 2026-06-30 · 10-Q Q2 2026
spot · as of 2026-09-04 · Yahoo Finance chart API v8
Q2 2026 · as of 2026-06-30 · 8-K EX-99.1 2026-07-28
missing input: cash=1769735000.0, btc_held=848.0, direct_cost=None, btc_mined_last_quarter=None; NOT COMPARABLE: HPC/AI revenue is 83% of quarterly revenue, so a hashrate denominator or a mining-cost run-rate does not describe this company
3 HPC and AI rows on file: 2 signed or operating, 1 announced or under a letter of intent.
The status word is part of the figure: an intention stated on a call and a signed lease are not the same fact, so a megawatt, a term or a value on a row that is not an agreement carries its status beside it. Contracted or operating critical IT capacity for this company is 1,120 MW. Tap or hover a figure for the text it was read from. Every company's rows.
| Counterparty | Status | Announced | MW | Term | Disclosed value | Document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD)Pecos TX ~185 MW, Dalton GA ~120 MW, Hunt County TX ~110 MW, Muskogee OK ~82 MW, Auburn AL ~32 MW | Contracted | 2026-07-28 | 8-K EX-99.1 2026-07-28, Q2 2026 results release | |||
| AMD expansion opportunityPecos TX ~815 MW, Muskogee OK ~725 MW, Hunt TX ~192 MW, Muskogee ~192 MW (grid power in load study and behind-the-meter) | Announced intention | 2026-07-28 | , announced intention | not stated | not disclosed | 8-K EX-99.1 2026-07-28 |
| CoreWeave, Inc.Denton TX ~260 MW, Dalton GA ~175 MW, Muskogee OK ~70 MW, Marble NC ~65 MW, Austin TX ~20 MW | Operating | 2024(first HDC contract), expanded to about 590 MW; 70 MW expansion later | 8-K EX-99.2 2026-07-28, Q2 2026 earnings deck |
The seven filing metrics every company gets, straight from XBRL.
Q2 FY 2026, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · 10-Q 2026-07-28
Q2 FY 2026, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · 10-Q 2026-07-28
as of 2026-06-30 · 10-Q 2026-07-28
as of 2026-06-30 · 10-Q 2026-07-28
The company does not tag this concept in its XBRL filings.
as of 2026-07-23 · 10-Q 2026-07-28
as of 2026-06-30 · 10-Q 2026-07-28
Revenue was $164.2M for the quarter ended 2026-06-30; the share count moved +5.2% (+15.9M shares) between 2025-08-05 and 2026-07-23; 663 filings are on EDGAR, the latest a Form 4 on 2026-09-02.
The share count went from 271.6M at 2021-12-31 to 321.3M at 2026-07-23.
shares · 38 dated counts, 2021-12-31 to 2026-07-23 · as of 2026-09-06 · Form 10-Q 2026-07-28
| Period | Shares outstanding (shares) |
|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | 271.6M |
| 2022-03-28 | 316.2M |
| 2022-03-31 | 324.6M |
| 2022-05-10 | 325.4M |
| 2022-06-30 | 353.5M |
| 2022-08-12 | 357.3M |
| 2022-09-30 | 364.7M |
| 2022-11-14 | 374.5M |
| 2022-12-31 | 375.2M |
| 2023-03-28 | 373.8M |
| 2023-03-31 | 377.8M |
| 2023-05-05 | 376.6M |
| 2023-06-30 | 379.1M |
| 2023-07-31 | 382.6M |
| 2023-09-30 | 385.9M |
| 2023-10-30 | 386M |
| 2023-12-31 | 386.9M |
| 2024-03-07 | 177.6M |
| 2024-03-31 | 182.2M |
| 2024-05-03 | 177.8M |
| 2024-06-30 | 187.9M |
| 2024-08-02 | 258.2M |
| 2024-09-30 | 279.8M |
| 2024-10-31 | 279.3M |
| 2024-12-31 | 292.6M |
| 2025-02-20 | 294.1M |
| 2025-03-31 | 299.1M |
| 2025-05-02 | 297.8M |
| 2025-06-30 | 303.1M |
| 2025-08-05 | 305.4M |
| 2025-09-30 | 308.4M |
| 2025-10-20 | 310.1M |
| 2025-12-31 | 314.2M |
| 2026-02-26 | 315.3M |
| 2026-03-31 | 316.9M |
| 2026-05-01 | 317.9M |
| 2026-06-30 | 319.6M |
| 2026-07-23 | 321.3M |
No at-the-market program is on file for this company.
no 424B5, S-3 or F-3 filing in the window
Quarterly revenue, 12 tagged quarters to 2026-06-30 and 4 hatched, derived from the fiscal year less its three reported quarters.
USD · 2022-09-30 to 2026-06-30 · as of 2026-09-06 · 10-Q 2026-07-28
| Period | Revenue (USD) |
|---|---|
| 2022-09-30 | $162.6M |
| 2022-12-31 | $121.3M (derived) |
| 2023-03-31 | $120.7M |
| 2023-06-30 | $126.9M |
| 2023-09-30 | $112.9M |
| 2023-12-31 | $141.9M (derived) |
| 2024-03-31 | $179.3M |
| 2024-06-30 | $141.1M |
| 2024-09-30 | $95.4M |
| 2024-12-31 | $94.9M (derived) |
| 2025-03-31 | $79.5M |
| 2025-06-30 | $78.6M |
| 2025-09-30 | $81.1M |
| 2025-12-31 | $79.8M (derived) |
| 2026-03-31 | $115.2M |
| 2026-06-30 | $164.2M |
Quarterly net income, 13 tagged quarters to 2026-06-30 and 3 hatched, derived from the fiscal year, 13 of the 16 a loss.
USD · 2022-09-30 to 2026-06-30 · as of 2026-09-06 · 10-Q 2026-07-28
| Period | Net income (USD) |
|---|---|
| 2022-09-30 | -$434.8M |
| 2022-12-31 | -$434.8M (derived) |
| 2023-03-31 | -$388K |
| 2023-06-30 | -$9.3M |
| 2023-09-30 | -$41.1M |
| 2023-12-31 | -$195.7M (derived) |
| 2024-03-31 | $210.7M |
| 2024-06-30 | -$902.2M |
| 2024-09-30 | -$455.3M |
| 2024-12-31 | -$291.1M |
| 2025-03-31 | $576.3M |
| 2025-06-30 | -$936.8M |
| 2025-09-30 | -$144M |
| 2025-12-31 | $216M (derived) |
| 2026-03-31 | -$347.2M |
| 2026-06-30 | -$1.16B |
Cash and equivalents at each balance sheet date, 16 points to 2026-06-30.
USD · 2022-09-30 to 2026-06-30 · as of 2026-09-06 · 10-Q 2026-07-28
| Period | Cash (USD) |
|---|---|
| 2022-09-30 | $29.5M |
| 2022-12-31 | $15.9M |
| 2023-03-31 | $47.5M |
| 2023-06-30 | $57.6M |
| 2023-09-30 | $42.1M |
| 2023-12-31 | $50.4M |
| 2024-03-31 | $98.1M |
| 2024-06-30 | $96.1M |
| 2024-09-30 | $253M |
| 2024-12-31 | $836.2M |
| 2025-03-31 | $697.9M |
| 2025-06-30 | $581.3M |
| 2025-09-30 | $453.4M |
| 2025-12-31 | $311.4M |
| 2026-03-31 | $1.01B |
| 2026-06-30 | $1.77B |
Digital assets at fair value, 14 balance sheet dates to 2026-06-30.
USD · 2022-12-31 to 2026-06-30 · as of 2026-09-06 · 10-Q 2026-07-28
| Period | Digital assets (USD) |
|---|---|
| 2022-12-31 | $724K |
| 2023-06-30 | $321K |
| 2023-09-30 | $559K |
| 2023-12-31 | $2.3M |
| 2024-03-31 | $0 |
| 2024-06-30 | $0 |
| 2024-09-30 | $0 |
| 2024-12-31 | $23.9M |
| 2025-03-31 | $80.6M |
| 2025-06-30 | $172.8M |
| 2025-09-30 | $241.4M |
| 2025-12-31 | $222M |
| 2026-03-31 | $37.3M |
| 2026-06-30 | $49.7M |
This company reports on a quarterly cadence and published no monthly production release in the thirteen months from August 2025 to August 2026.
No monthly release in the window; Core Scientific reports quarterly.
27 EX-99 exhibits and investor-relations releases from this window were read. 11 of them carry a classification in the file: 7 other, 4 quarterly or annual. The other 16 were read and left unclassified, so this count says what was labelled, not what was looked at. Hashrate, bitcoin mined, bitcoin held, energized megawatts, fleet efficiency and cost per bitcoin appear in the quarterly filings instead, where this site takes them from XBRL.
No guidance statement is on the ledger for this company yet.
The ledger holds 51 statements from 11 of the eighteen miners. A statement reaches it only when its quote has been found in the primary document and an outcome document has been read; this company has not been through that pass. The ledger, and who is on it.
Every other metric in the registry, latest value as tagged.
| Operating income (loss) | -$78.5M | period ended 2026-06-30, Form 10-Q 2026-07-28 |
|---|---|---|
| Diluted earnings per share | -3.32 | period ended 2026-06-30, Form 10-Q 2026-07-28 |
| Total liabilities | $7.68B | as of 2026-06-30, Form 10-Q 2026-07-28 |
| Stockholders' equity | -$2.42B | as of 2026-06-30, Form 10-Q 2026-07-28 |
| Long-term debt | $4.3B | as of 2026-06-30, Form 10-Q 2026-07-28 |
| Property, plant and equipment, net | $1.77B | as of 2026-06-30, Form 10-Q 2026-07-28 |
| Cost of revenue | $94.2M | period ended 2026-06-30, Form 10-Q 2026-07-28 |
| Depreciation and amortization | $15.3M | period ended 2026-06-30, Form 10-Q 2026-07-28 |
| General and administrative expense | $49.4M | period ended 2026-06-30, Form 10-Q 2026-07-28 |
| Cash from operations | $230.9M | period ended 2026-06-30, Form 10-Q 2026-07-28 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | $954.2M | period ended 2026-06-30, Form 10-Q 2026-07-28 |
| Public float | $4.25Bstale 433d | as of 2025-06-30, Form 10-K/A 2026-03-18 |
The last 16 of 663 filings on EDGAR, grouped into 15 events.
All CORZ filings| Filed | Form | Document | Period |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-02 | Form 4 | FORM 4 | 2026-08-31 |
| 2026-08-27 | Form 8-K | 8-KItems 1.01, 2.03, 7.01, 9.01 | 2026-08-25 |
| 2026-08-26 | Form 4 | FORM 4 | 2026-08-24 |
| 2026-08-24 | Form 4 | FORM 4 | 2026-08-20 |
| 2026-08-20 | Form 4 | FORM 4 | 2026-08-18 |
| 2026-08-19 | Form 4 | FORM 4 | 2026-08-17 |
| 2026-08-14 | SCHEDULE 13G/Ax2 | SCHEDULE 13G/A, 2026-08-142 notices filed the same day; the first is linked | |
| 2026-08-14 | SCHEDULE 13G | SCHEDULE 13G, 2026-08-14 | |
| 2026-08-14 | Form 8-K | 8-KItems 7.01, 8.01, 9.01 | 2026-08-13 |
| 2026-08-12 | SCHEDULE 13G/A | SCHEDULE 13G/A, 2026-08-12 | |
| 2026-08-12 | Form 4 | FORM 4 | 2026-08-10 |
| 2026-08-05 | SCHEDULE 13G | SCHEDULE 13G, 2026-08-05 | |
| 2026-08-05 | Form 4 | FORM 4 | 2026-08-03 |
| 2026-08-04 | SCHEDULE 13D/A | SCHEDULE 13D/A, 2026-08-04 | |
| 2026-08-03 | Form 4 | FORM 4 | 2026-07-30 |
10 facilities on file, each with its disclosure.
| Site | Location | Stage | MW energized | MW nameplate | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denton | Denton, TX (city centroid) | operating | 260 | 260 | 8-K EX-99.2 2026-07-28, Q2 2026 earnings deck |
| Dalton | Dalton, GA (city centroid) | under construction | 30 | 295 | 8-K EX-99.2 2026-07-28, Q2 2026 earnings deck |
| Muskogee (incl. Polaris DS) | Muskogee, OK (city centroid) | operating | 70 | 1,500 | 8-K EX-99.1 2026-08-14, Polaris DS closing release |
| Marble | Marble, NC (city centroid) | operating | 65 | 65 | 8-K EX-99.2 2026-07-28, Q2 2026 earnings deck |
| Austin | Austin, TX (city centroid) | operating | 20 | 20 | 8-K EX-99.2 2026-07-28, Q2 2026 earnings deck |
| Pecos | Pecos, TX (county) | under construction | not disclosed | 1,500 | 8-K EX-99.2 2026-07-28, Q2 2026 earnings deck |
| Hunt County | TX (county) | announced | not disclosed | 430 | 10-Q Q2 2026 |
| Auburn | Auburn, AL (city centroid) | under construction | not disclosed | 32 | 8-K EX-99.2 2026-07-28, Q2 2026 earnings deck |
| Calvert City | Calvert City, KY (city centroid) | operating | not disclosed | not disclosed | 8-K EX-99.2 2026-07-28, Q2 2026 earnings deck |
| Grand Forks | Grand Forks, ND (city centroid) | operating | not disclosed | not disclosed | 8-K EX-99.2 2026-07-28, Q2 2026 earnings deck |